NOTICE OF PRIVACY

PRODUCED BY PICTURE CARS MX / VARIETY CARS, FOR THE PROTECTION OF DATA OF ITS CUSTOMERS AND ASSOCIATES.

In compliance with the provisions of the Federal Law on Protection of Personal Data Held by Private Parties (hereinafter “the Law”), and taking into consideration the importance of the information that clients entrust to us, we inform you that the data personal property that PICTURECARS MX or VARIETY CARS (hereinafter the “company”), indicating for the purposes of this Privacy Notice, the address located at Av. Insurgentes Sur No. 674, Col. Del Valle, Alcaldía Benito Juárez, Mexico City , CP 03100, agreeing that the person responsible for the personal data provided by natural and legal persons will be PICTURE CARS MX (hereinafter “the Owner”), for itself or for any of the natural and legal persons that are its controllers, subsidiaries or affiliates; Said data will be treated with the greatest confidentiality, assuring our clients, suppliers and associates of the PRIVACY of said information, so from this moment, the simple contribution you make of your personal data constitutes acceptance of these terms and conditions. Through this “Privacy Notice”, you may collect personally identifiable information, through the Owner with their full consent, which may be any data that can potentially identify a specific individual, and applies to all personal data information that We collect directly and indirectly by various means: interviews, writing on paper, telephone and/or electronic means, information that we collect when you visit our websites and social networks and/or answer forms on them, as well as information that we obtain from sources legally available public

 

PERSONAL DATA THAT WILL BE SUBJECTED TO PROCESSING

The personal data collected has the purpose of: Serving or formalizing the service that you request or offer, as well as the preparation of contracts, responsive letters or legal and/or administrative documents for the eventual rental of vehicles; customer identification formats, measurement and quality control, monitoring, updating, confirmation, promotional, credit aspects, collection and payment procurement, issues related to the different services we provide or related to this privacy policy. The recipient of the data may carry out the necessary investigations and actions to verify directly, or through agencies, authorities or third parties hired for this purpose, the veracity of the data provided. To carry out the purposes described in this privacy notice, we will use – totally or partially depending on what is required – the following personal data and image, of which you are the Owner: Full name; CURP; RFC; Postal Code; Official Identification with photograph (INE, PASSPORT); Your credit and/or debit card details; Proof of address; Driver's license; Registration Card of your vehicle(s), descriptive data and photographs of automobiles you own, Cover of Bank Account Statement; Telephone contacts; Emails; Work activity or line of business; Name of the company you represent; Address of the workplace; Company telephone number; Business activity; Position held; Financial information and means of payment; Constitutive Act; Powers; Bank account details; Tax declarations before the SAT; Personal references. 

PURPOSES OF TREATMENT

A. The personal data collected will be used to meet the following purposes essential for the fulfillment of the legal relationship with the Owner, which, by way of example, are listed:

  1. For identification purposes for the provision of our services or for the receipt of services provided to us.
  2. To complete provisions or requests for information required by the Public Prosecutor's Office and the Police in the exercise of their investigative functions of a specific criminal act, as provided for in the respective legislation.
  3.  Collection and payment procurement, issues related to the services we provide, that are provided to us, or to this privacy policy.
  4. In no case will any personal data collected be used for any use other than those indicated here.
  5. Under no circumstances will personal information be transferred to third parties without prior consent of the owner.

B. Others not essential for the fulfillment of said legal relationship. Additionally, your personal data may be used for the following secondary purposes:

  1. Marketing, advertising and commercial prospecting.
  2. For statistical purposes.
  3.  For communication purposes, promotion of products and/or services.
  4. Reminders and alerts on the status of services.
  5.  Attention to complaints, measurement and service surveys. 
  6. Billing and administrative processes. 
  7. Creation and updating of databases for internal use. 
  8. Attention to job applications.

At any time, the Owner may express his/her refusal to process his/her personal data for those purposes that are not essential for compliance with the legal relationship.

DATA TRANSFER

In accordance with the provisions of article 37 section III of the Law, your personal data will not be transferred to third parties without your consent, with the exception of: 

a) Those companies that are part of our group; and
b) To meet information requirements from the competent authority, which are duly founded and motivated.
Likewise, it shares your data with programmers in charge of carrying out all the service and maintenance procedures of the Electronic Media or any other authorized platform, which is essential for the proper development of its media.
Likewise, you will share your personal data when:
1. It is provided for in a law or treaty to which Mexico is a party.
2. Be based on the assumptions established in article 37 of the Federal Law on Personal Data Held by Private Parties.
Without prejudice to the foregoing, the company undertakes to ensure compliance with the principles of protection of Personal Data established by the applicable legislation and to adopt the necessary measures for its application, as well as to demand compliance from the natural or legal persons to whom it applies. those that are transferred or access is granted to your Personal Data, in order to provide you with an adequate service and with the best quality. Failure to object to personal data being transferred as mentioned will be interpreted to mean that you have given your consent to do so.

REVOCATION OF CONSENT TO THE PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA AND MEANS TO LIMIT THE USE OR DISCLOSURE OF THE SAME.

You may revoke the consent you have given for the processing of your personal data, as long as:
1. They are not necessary to fulfill the essential purposes described above, within the limits provided by law, and
2. There is no legal obligation by which we have to continue processing your personal data.

It can be requested in person at the address mentioned at the beginning, with a request that contains:
1.- Your full name and/or Company name, as the owner of the data and email, address or other means so that we can communicate the response to your request;
 2- Documents that prove your identity or, where applicable, that of your legal representative;

3.-The clear and precise description of the personal data with respect to which you seek to exercise any of the aforementioned rights, and

 4.-Any other element or document that facilitates the location of your personal data. 

In the case of requests for rectification of personal data, you must indicate, in addition to what is stated above, the modifications to be made and provide the documentation that supports your request. 

Within a maximum period of 20 business days, counted from the date on which your request was received, the determination adopted, so that, if appropriate, it becomes effective within 15 business days following the date on which the answer is communicated. In the case of requests for access to personal data, delivery will proceed after accreditation of the identity of the applicant or legal representative, as appropriate.

The obligation to access your information will be fulfilled when the personal data is made available to you; or, by issuing simple copies, electronic documents or any other means.

LIMITATION OF USE OR DISCLOSURE OF DATA

In compliance with current regulations, once you provide your Personal Data, we inform you that these will be kept during the current period of the relationship. Personal Data will be protected administratively, technically and physically, thereby allowing the protection of data against damage, loss, alteration, destruction, or unauthorized use, access or processing.
If this privacy notice is not made known to you directly or personally, you have a period of 5 days to object to the processing and transfer of your data for the indicated secondary purposes.

MODIFICATIONS TO THE PRIVACY NOTICE.

We reserve the right to make modifications or updates to the privacy notice, in response to legislative developments, internal policies or new requirements for the provision or offering of our services or products or the acquisition of others. These modifications will be available to the public through our website, via email or in writing.

NOTICE OF CONFIDENTIALITY

The information contained in the emails from PICTURE CARS MX and VARIETY CARS and/or any file contained therein is confidential and/or legally privileged and for the sole and exclusive use of the recipient, so use, reproduction, retransmission or disclosure is prohibited. its unauthorized content. If you have received a message in error, please notify the sender and immediately and permanently delete it, along with any digital or printed copies, as well as any files attached to it.

Last modification date: 02/19/24. PICTURE CARS MX / VARIETY CARS will consider this notice as read and accepted if it does not receive any opposition or when accessing our website, filling out forms, receiving emails from us and voluntarily putting your data in writing, giving them in person or by telephone.

Scroll to Top